Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,120 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Appleton earn between $67,460 and $87,920.
- $64K10th
- $67K25th
- $78KMedian
- $88K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,650 | $6,471 | $37.33 |
| Median | $77,860 | $6,488 | $37.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,460 | $5,622 | $32.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,920 | $7,327 | $42.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($79,400) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $77,650 | $77,860 | $63,650 | $96,120 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $79,400 | $79,140 | $61,870 | $99,420 | 5,010 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $77,650, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $60,356 a year, or $5,030 a month and $2,321 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $77,650 buys what about $84,020 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($81,300).
- Milwaukee$81,300
- Racine$80,530
- Madison$79,990
- Green Bay$79,620
- Fond du Lac$78,900
- Sheboygan$78,700
- Janesville$77,850
- Appleton$77,650
- Kenosha$77,310
- La Crosse$76,480
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Appleton: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Appleton?
$37.33 an hour on average, and $37.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Appleton?
About $60,356 a year ($5,030 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,650.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.