Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,860 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in McAllen earn between $41,430 and $73,470.
- $32K10th
- $41K25th
- $60KMedian
- $73K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,480 | $4,790 | $27.63 |
| Median | $59,870 | $4,989 | $28.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,430 | $3,452 | $19.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,470 | $6,122 | $35.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in McAllen earn 26% less than the Texas average ($78,060) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $57,480 | $59,870 | $32,240 | $80,860 | 490 |
| Texas | $78,060 | $78,630 | $48,550 | $102,630 | 20,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $57,480, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $48,365 a year, or $4,030 a month and $1,860 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $57,480 buys what about $66,919 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 25th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($83,810).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in McAllen: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in McAllen?
$27.63 an hour on average, and $28.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in McAllen?
About $48,365 a year ($4,030 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,480. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.