Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,930 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Killeen earn between $63,270 and $86,990.
- $57K10th
- $63K25th
- $78KMedian
- $87K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,240 | $6,353 | $36.65 |
| Median | $77,990 | $6,499 | $37.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,270 | $5,272 | $30.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,990 | $7,249 | $41.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Killeen earn about the same as the Texas average ($78,060) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $76,240 | $77,990 | $57,360 | $96,930 | 360 |
| Texas | $78,060 | $78,630 | $48,550 | $102,630 | 20,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $76,240, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $62,465 a year, or $5,205 a month and $2,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $76,240 buys what about $83,659 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 6th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($83,810).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Killeen: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Killeen?
$36.66 an hour on average, and $37.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Killeen?
About $62,465 a year ($5,205 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,240. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.61, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.