Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Laredo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,090 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Laredo earn between $59,750 and $78,320.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $73KMedian
- $78K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,600 | $5,883 | $33.94 |
| Median | $73,340 | $6,112 | $35.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,750 | $4,979 | $28.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,320 | $6,527 | $37.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Laredo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Laredo earn 10% less than the Texas average ($78,060) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo | $70,600 | $73,340 | $45,600 | $94,090 | 100 |
| Texas | $78,060 | $78,630 | $48,550 | $102,630 | 20,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Laredo
On the average salary of $70,600, a single filer in Laredo takes home about $58,497 a year, or $4,875 a month and $2,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Laredo a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Laredo area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.0), so the average $70,600 buys what about $81,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Laredo ($37,250). A typical home costs $218,391, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Laredo ranks 16th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($83,810).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Laredo: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Laredo?
$33.94 an hour on average, and $35.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Laredo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Laredo?
About $58,497 a year ($4,875 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,600. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Laredo than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Laredo, TX (29700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.