Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,100 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Rochester earn between $80,330 and $106,100.
- $78K10th
- $80K25th
- $80KMedian
- $106K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,140 | $7,512 | $43.34 |
| Median | $80,330 | $6,694 | $38.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,330 | $6,694 | $38.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,100 | $8,842 | $51.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Rochester earn 3% more than the Minnesota average ($87,270) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $90,140 | $80,330 | $77,720 | $106,100 | 720 |
| Minnesota | $87,270 | $83,400 | $67,080 | $106,100 | 4,910 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $90,140, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $67,637 a year, or $5,636 a month and $2,601 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $90,140 buys what about $99,250 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$90,140
- Minneapolis$89,600
- St. Cloud$80,070
- Duluth$78,640
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Rochester: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Rochester?
$43.34 an hour on average, and $38.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Rochester?
About $67,637 a year ($5,636 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,140. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.98, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.