Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,010 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Rochester earn between $100,900 and $100,900.
- $84K10th
- $101K25th
- $101KMedian
- $101K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,550 | $8,129 | $46.90 |
| Median | $100,900 | $8,408 | $48.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,900 | $8,408 | $48.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,900 | $8,408 | $48.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($98,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $97,550 | $100,900 | $84,280 | $116,010 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $98,200 | $100,900 | $83,200 | $111,600 | 710 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $97,550, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $72,346 a year, or $6,029 a month and $2,783 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $97,550 buys what about $107,409 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($103,280).
- Minneapolis$103,280
- Rochester$97,550
- Duluth$91,680
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Rochester: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Rochester?
$46.90 an hour on average, and $48.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Rochester?
About $72,346 a year ($6,029 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,550. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.