Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,600 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Crestview earn between $56,540 and $78,890.
- $47K10th
- $57K25th
- $64KMedian
- $79K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,520 | $5,543 | $31.98 |
| Median | $63,880 | $5,323 | $30.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,540 | $4,712 | $27.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,890 | $6,574 | $37.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Crestview earn 11% less than the Florida average ($74,760) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $66,520 | $63,880 | $47,360 | $82,600 | 190 |
| Florida | $74,760 | $76,750 | $51,390 | $99,020 | 16,470 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $66,520, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $55,627 a year, or $4,636 a month and $2,139 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $66,520 buys what about $68,555 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 21st of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Sarasota pays the most ($77,940).
- Sarasota$77,940
- Miami$77,840
- Tampa$76,870
- Port St. Lucie$75,880
- Palm Bay$75,580
- Fort Myers$75,440
- Gainesville$74,440
- Orlando$74,110
- Jacksonville$73,190
- Crestview$66,520
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Florida
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Crestview: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Crestview?
$31.98 an hour on average, and $30.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Crestview?
About $55,627 a year ($4,636 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,520. Florida has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.