Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,310 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Crestview earn between $64,730 and $92,210.
- $65K10th
- $65K25th
- $76KMedian
- $92K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,380 | $6,532 | $37.68 |
| Median | $76,500 | $6,375 | $36.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,730 | $5,394 | $31.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,210 | $7,684 | $44.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Crestview earn 9% less than the Florida average ($86,110) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $78,380 | $76,500 | $64,730 | $97,310 | 40 |
| Florida | $86,110 | $84,330 | $65,000 | $102,610 | 2,860 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $78,380, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $63,970 a year, or $5,331 a month and $2,460 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $78,380 buys what about $80,778 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 14th of 14 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($91,090).
- Miami$91,090
- Fort Myers$90,270
- Sarasota$89,590
- Jacksonville$87,080
- Orlando$85,430
- Ocala$84,960
- Naples$84,650
- Port St. Lucie$83,920
- Palm Bay$83,630
- Crestview$78,380
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Florida
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Crestview: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Crestview?
$37.68 an hour on average, and $36.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Crestview?
About $63,970 a year ($5,331 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,380. Florida has no state income tax.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.