Public Relations Specialists pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,320 or more. The middle half of public relations specialists in Amherst earn between $54,050 and $85,700.
- $48K10th
- $54K25th
- $73KMedian
- $86K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,500 | $6,125 | $35.34 |
| Median | $72,610 | $6,051 | $34.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,050 | $4,504 | $25.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,700 | $7,142 | $41.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Specialists pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Public relations specialists in Amherst earn 19% less than the Massachusetts average ($90,400) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($84,120). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $74,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $73,500 | $72,610 | $48,490 | $102,320 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $90,400 | $79,660 | $51,710 | $139,240 | 6,760 |
| United States | $84,120 | $74,750 | $44,110 | $135,150 | 283,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Specialists salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $73,500, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $57,182 a year, or $4,765 a month and $2,199 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for public relations specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $73,500 buys what about $73,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($93,800).
- Boston$93,800
- Worcester$82,130
- Barnstable$81,210
- Springfield$76,990
- Pittsfield$74,510
- Amherst$73,500
Highest-paying cities for public relations specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($126,870).
- San Jose, CA$126,870
- Washington, DC$116,930
- San Francisco, CA$114,310
- Lexington Park, MD$107,990
- Kennewick, WA$102,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Specialists salary in Amherst: questions
How much do public relations specialists make an hour in Amherst?
$35.34 an hour on average, and $34.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations specialists salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations specialists take-home pay in Amherst?
About $57,182 a year ($4,765 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,500. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do public relations specialists earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($84,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.