Editors pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,540 or more. The middle half of editors in Amherst earn between $56,690 and $89,210.
- $42K10th
- $57K25th
- $79KMedian
- $89K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,290 | $6,608 | $38.12 |
| Median | $78,700 | $6,558 | $37.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,690 | $4,724 | $27.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,210 | $7,434 | $42.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Editors in Amherst earn 12% less than the Massachusetts average ($89,740) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $79,290 | $78,700 | $42,180 | $112,540 | 80 |
| Massachusetts | $89,740 | $83,170 | $47,320 | $136,360 | 3,100 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $79,290, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $60,966 a year, or $5,081 a month and $2,345 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $79,290 buys what about $79,098 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($94,380).
- Boston$94,380
- Worcester$81,670
- Amherst$79,290
- Pittsfield$75,630
- Springfield$72,380
- Barnstable$71,450
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Amherst: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Amherst?
$38.12 an hour on average, and $37.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Amherst?
About $60,966 a year ($5,081 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,290. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do editors earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.16, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.