Project Management Specialists pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,230 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Ogden earn between $78,130 and $130,420.
- $60K10th
- $78K25th
- $104KMedian
- $130K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,410 | $8,951 | $51.64 |
| Median | $104,360 | $8,697 | $50.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,130 | $6,511 | $37.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,420 | $10,868 | $62.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Ogden earn 6% more than the Utah average ($101,770) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $107,410 | $104,360 | $59,880 | $166,230 | 2,340 |
| Utah | $101,770 | $96,720 | $56,840 | $159,240 | 16,450 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $107,410, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $79,613 a year, or $6,634 a month and $3,062 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $107,410 buys what about $107,036 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$107,410
- Logan$104,780
- Salt Lake City$104,220
- Provo$95,380
- St. George$86,590
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Ogden: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Ogden?
$51.64 an hour on average, and $50.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Ogden?
About $79,613 a year ($6,634 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,410. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do project management specialists earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.