Management Analysts pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,430 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Ogden earn between $67,450 and $105,370.
- $61K10th
- $67K25th
- $92KMedian
- $105K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,370 | $7,531 | $43.45 |
| Median | $91,560 | $7,630 | $44.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,450 | $5,621 | $32.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,370 | $8,781 | $50.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Management analysts in Ogden earn 4% more than the Utah average ($86,900) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $90,370 | $91,560 | $61,110 | $119,430 | 1,310 |
| Utah | $86,900 | $83,530 | $41,450 | $132,620 | 5,670 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $90,370, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $68,384 a year, or $5,699 a month and $2,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $90,370 buys what about $90,056 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$90,370
- St. George$76,170
- Logan$75,260
- Provo$72,440
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Ogden: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Ogden?
$43.45 an hour on average, and $44.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Ogden?
About $68,384 a year ($5,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,370. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do management analysts earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.