Printing Press Operators pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,300 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Provo earn between $34,440 and $47,620.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,200 | $3,517 | $20.29 |
| Median | $38,930 | $3,244 | $18.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,440 | $2,870 | $16.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,620 | $3,968 | $22.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Provo earn 4% less than the Utah average ($43,830) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $42,200 | $38,930 | $31,710 | $56,300 | 550 |
| Utah | $43,830 | $41,030 | $31,200 | $61,200 | 1,970 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $42,200, a single filer in Provo takes home about $34,268 a year, or $2,856 a month and $1,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $42,200 buys what about $42,960 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($45,690).
- Salt Lake City$45,690
- Provo$42,200
- Ogden$42,050
- Logan$41,210
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Provo: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Provo?
$20.29 an hour on average, and $18.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Provo?
About $34,268 a year ($2,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,200. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do printing press operators earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.94, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.