Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,110 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Provo earn between $37,510 and $47,220.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,780 | $3,815 | $22.01 |
| Median | $43,950 | $3,662 | $21.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,510 | $3,126 | $18.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,220 | $3,935 | $22.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($46,520) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $45,780 | $43,950 | $35,600 | $60,110 | 40 |
| Utah | $46,520 | $44,230 | $35,720 | $62,620 | 210 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $45,780, a single filer in Provo takes home about $36,938 a year, or $3,078 a month and $1,421 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $45,780 buys what about $46,604 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($49,120).
- Salt Lake City$49,120
- Provo$45,780
- Ogden$43,840
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Provo: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Provo?
$22.01 an hour on average, and $21.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $36,938 a year ($3,078 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,780. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.