Printing Press Operators pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,600 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Crestview earn between $33,790 and $45,990.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,780 | $3,565 | $20.57 |
| Median | $38,020 | $3,168 | $18.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,790 | $2,816 | $16.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,990 | $3,832 | $22.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Crestview earn about the same as the Florida average ($42,840) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $42,780 | $38,020 | $29,340 | $61,600 | 40 |
| Florida | $42,840 | $41,180 | $30,490 | $60,130 | 7,060 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $42,780, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $36,554 a year, or $3,046 a month and $1,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $42,780 buys what about $44,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 10th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($49,470).
- Naples$49,470
- Lakeland$46,390
- Jacksonville$45,140
- Port St. Lucie$45,060
- Punta Gorda$44,810
- Fort Myers$44,640
- Sarasota$44,600
- Sebastian$43,310
- Miami$42,960
- Crestview$42,780
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Crestview: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Crestview?
$20.57 an hour on average, and $18.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Crestview?
About $36,554 a year ($3,046 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,780. Florida has no state income tax.
Do printing press operators earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.