Machinists pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,060 or more. The middle half of machinists in Crestview earn between $46,830 and $63,540.
- $43K10th
- $47K25th
- $60KMedian
- $64K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,170 | $5,014 | $28.93 |
| Median | $59,630 | $4,969 | $28.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,830 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,540 | $5,295 | $30.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Machinists in Crestview earn 4% more than the Florida average ($57,590) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $60,170 | $59,630 | $43,400 | $81,060 | 170 |
| Florida | $57,590 | $57,140 | $39,870 | $76,220 | 8,400 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $60,170, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $50,527 a year, or $4,211 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $60,170 buys what about $62,011 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 2nd of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($62,000).
- Miami$62,000
- Crestview$60,170
- Port St. Lucie$59,970
- Jacksonville$58,720
- Sebastian$58,660
- Palm Bay$57,500
- Tampa$57,370
- Orlando$57,330
- Fort Myers$56,460
- Sarasota$55,660
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Crestview: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Crestview?
$28.93 an hour on average, and $28.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Crestview?
About $50,527 a year ($4,211 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,170. Florida has no state income tax.
Do machinists earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.