Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,560 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in Boulder earn between $39,070 and $44,450.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $40KMedian
- $44K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,620 | $3,552 | $20.49 |
| Median | $39,530 | $3,294 | $19.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,070 | $3,256 | $18.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,450 | $3,704 | $21.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in Boulder earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($46,990) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $42,620 | $39,530 | $39,070 | $53,560 | 80 |
| Colorado | $46,990 | $45,780 | $37,330 | $63,080 | 370 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $42,620, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $35,258 a year, or $2,938 a month and $1,356 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $42,620 buys what about $40,513 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 17.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($50,480).
- Denver$50,480
- Boulder$42,620
All Print Binding and Finishing Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in Boulder?
$20.49 an hour on average, and $19.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $35,258 a year ($2,938 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,620. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.85, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.