Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Lynchburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,740 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Lynchburg earn between $42,390 and $75,190.
- $42K10th
- $42K25th
- $60KMedian
- $75K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,920 | $5,077 | $29.29 |
| Median | $59,700 | $4,975 | $28.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,390 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,190 | $6,266 | $36.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Lynchburg vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Lynchburg earn about the same as the Virginia average ($62,790) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg | $60,920 | $59,700 | $42,390 | $84,740 | 300 |
| Virginia | $62,790 | $62,070 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 7,900 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Lynchburg
On the average salary of $60,920, a single filer in Lynchburg takes home about $48,440 a year, or $4,037 a month and $1,863 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Lynchburg a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lynchburg area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $60,920 buys what about $68,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lynchburg ($46,190). A typical home costs $291,459, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Virginia cities
Lynchburg ranks 9th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Winchester pays the most ($63,180).
- Winchester$63,180
- Roanoke$62,620
- Charlottesville$62,450
- Richmond$62,450
- Virginia Beach$62,440
- Blacksburg$62,150
- Staunton$61,340
- Harrisonburg$61,020
- Lynchburg$60,920
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Lynchburg: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Lynchburg?
$29.29 an hour on average, and $28.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Lynchburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Lynchburg?
About $48,440 a year ($4,037 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,920.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Lynchburg than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Lynchburg, VA (31340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.