Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Logan earn between $43,120 and $69,760.
- $42K10th
- $43K25th
- $56KMedian
- $70K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,700 | $4,892 | $28.22 |
| Median | $55,710 | $4,642 | $26.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,120 | $3,593 | $20.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,760 | $5,813 | $33.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Logan earn 6% less than the Utah average ($62,210) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $58,700 | $55,710 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 110 |
| Utah | $62,210 | $59,880 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 2,460 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $58,700, a single filer in Logan takes home about $46,733 a year, or $3,894 a month and $1,797 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $47,343 | $3,945 |
| Working in UT | $46,733 | $3,894 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $58,700 buys what about $61,192 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($63,820).
- Salt Lake City$63,820
- Ogden$63,780
- Provo$62,530
- Logan$58,700
- St. George$56,960
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Logan: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Logan?
$28.22 an hour on average, and $26.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Logan?
About $46,733 a year ($3,894 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,700. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.