Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Eugene earn between $48,940 and $70,820.
- $42K10th
- $49K25th
- $58KMedian
- $71K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,600 | $4,967 | $28.65 |
| Median | $57,700 | $4,808 | $27.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,940 | $4,078 | $23.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,820 | $5,902 | $34.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Eugene earn 3% less than the Oregon average ($61,570) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $59,600 | $57,700 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 370 |
| Oregon | $61,570 | $59,400 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 3,760 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $59,600, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $45,846 a year, or $3,821 a month and $1,763 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $59,600 buys what about $58,680 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($63,090).
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Eugene?
$28.65 an hour on average, and $27.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $45,846 a year ($3,821 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,600. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.