Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,740 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in St. Cloud earn between $44,160 and $78,000.
- $42K10th
- $44K25th
- $61KMedian
- $78K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,340 | $5,195 | $29.97 |
| Median | $61,170 | $5,098 | $29.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,000 | $6,500 | $37.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($62,540) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $62,340 | $61,170 | $42,390 | $83,740 | 210 |
| Minnesota | $62,540 | $59,990 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 5,890 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $62,340, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $49,554 a year, or $4,130 a month and $1,906 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $62,340 buys what about $71,138 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($63,480).
- Minneapolis$63,480
- Rochester$62,740
- St. Cloud$62,340
- Duluth$62,250
- Mankato$60,600
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$29.97 an hour on average, and $29.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $49,554 a year ($4,130 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,340. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.