Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,980 or more. The middle half of police and sheriff's patrol officers in McAllen earn between $49,280 and $72,350.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $58KMedian
- $72K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,470 | $5,206 | $30.03 |
| Median | $58,360 | $4,863 | $28.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,280 | $4,107 | $23.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,350 | $6,029 | $34.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Police and sheriff's patrol officers in McAllen earn 18% less than the Texas average ($76,160) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($79,200). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $76,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $62,470 | $58,360 | $45,670 | $85,980 | 1,820 |
| Texas | $76,160 | $75,900 | $51,240 | $98,350 | 63,100 |
| United States | $79,200 | $76,210 | $47,510 | $115,120 | 670,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $62,470, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $52,375 a year, or $4,365 a month and $2,014 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for police and sheriff's patrol officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $62,470 buys what about $72,728 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($87,110).
Highest-paying cities for police and sheriff's patrol officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($143,520).
- San Jose, CA$143,520
- San Francisco, CA$130,190
- Vallejo, CA$127,150
- Napa, CA$124,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$118,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do police and sheriff's patrol officers make an hour in McAllen?
$30.04 an hour on average, and $28.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level police and sheriff's patrol officers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the police and sheriff's patrol officers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $52,375 a year ($4,365 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,470. Texas has no state income tax.
Do police and sheriff's patrol officers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($79,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-3051; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.