Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,510 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Milwaukee earn between $64,050 and $92,520.
- $55K10th
- $64K25th
- $86KMedian
- $93K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,990 | $6,749 | $38.94 |
| Median | $86,310 | $7,192 | $41.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,050 | $5,338 | $30.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,520 | $7,710 | $44.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Milwaukee earn 5% more than the Wisconsin average ($76,920) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is +48% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $80,990 | $86,310 | $54,880 | $95,510 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $76,920 | $85,120 | $50,800 | $94,680 | 600 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $80,990, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $62,507 a year, or $5,209 a month and $2,404 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $80,990 buys what about $83,549 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($84,690).
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Milwaukee?
$38.94 an hour on average, and $41.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $62,507 a year ($5,209 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,990.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.