Pipelayers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,140 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Ogden earn between $49,560 and $56,870.
- $49K10th
- $50K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,800 | $4,400 | $25.38 |
| Median | $50,200 | $4,183 | $24.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,560 | $4,130 | $23.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,870 | $4,739 | $27.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($53,600) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $52,800 | $50,200 | $49,370 | $62,140 | 100 |
| Utah | $53,600 | $52,000 | $47,840 | $60,510 | 530 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $52,800, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $42,255 a year, or $3,521 a month and $1,625 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $52,800 buys what about $52,616 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($54,400).
- Salt Lake City$54,400
- Provo$52,900
- Ogden$52,800
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Ogden?
$25.38 an hour on average, and $24.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $42,255 a year ($3,521 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,800. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do pipelayers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.