Pipelayers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,950 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in York earn between $49,750 and $63,950.
- $49K10th
- $50K25th
- $58KMedian
- $64K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,300 | $4,858 | $28.03 |
| Median | $58,400 | $4,867 | $28.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,750 | $4,146 | $23.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,950 | $5,329 | $30.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Pipelayers in York earn 11% more than the Pennsylvania average ($52,570) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $58,300 | $58,400 | $49,050 | $63,950 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,570 | $41,600 | $41,600 | $75,330 | 590 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $58,300, a single filer in York takes home about $47,234 a year, or $3,936 a month and $1,817 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $58,300 buys what about $60,729 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 3rd of 3 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($64,260).
- Philadelphia$64,260
- Harrisburg$59,450
- York$58,300
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in York: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in York?
$28.03 an hour on average, and $28.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in York?
About $47,234 a year ($3,936 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,300. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do pipelayers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.