Pipelayers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,070 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Medford earn between $58,960 and $62,370.
- $52K10th
- $59K25th
- $62KMedian
- $62K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,450 | $5,204 | $30.02 |
| Median | $62,370 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,960 | $4,913 | $28.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,370 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Medford earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($66,900) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $62,450 | $62,370 | $52,260 | $68,070 | 40 |
| Oregon | $66,900 | $64,230 | $48,870 | $83,200 | 620 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $62,450, a single filer in Medford takes home about $47,917 a year, or $3,993 a month and $1,843 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $62,450 buys what about $61,568 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 3rd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($73,930).
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Medford: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Medford?
$30.02 an hour on average, and $29.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Medford?
About $47,917 a year ($3,993 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,450. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do pipelayers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.90, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.