Pipelayers pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,540 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Fort Collins earn between $53,650 and $73,030.
- $36K10th
- $54K25th
- $60KMedian
- $73K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,580 | $4,965 | $28.64 |
| Median | $59,810 | $4,984 | $28.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,650 | $4,471 | $25.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,030 | $6,086 | $35.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Fort Collins earn about the same as the Colorado average ($60,670) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $59,580 | $59,810 | $36,270 | $78,540 | 50 |
| Colorado | $60,670 | $59,740 | $46,930 | $76,940 | 790 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $59,580, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $48,139 a year, or $4,012 a month and $1,852 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $59,580 buys what about $58,915 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($63,920).
- Denver$63,920
- Fort Collins$59,580
- Greeley$52,880
- Colorado Springs$52,490
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Fort Collins?
$28.64 an hour on average, and $28.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $48,139 a year ($4,012 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,580. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do pipelayers earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.