Photographers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,750 or more. The middle half of photographers in Provo earn between $32,200 and $60,130.
- $18K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $60K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,680 | $3,973 | $22.92 |
| Median | $36,180 | $3,015 | $17.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,200 | $2,683 | $15.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,130 | $5,011 | $28.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Photographers in Provo earn 7% less than the Utah average ($51,290) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $47,680 | $36,180 | $17,710 | $82,750 | 130 |
| Utah | $51,290 | $52,140 | $31,440 | $81,070 | 660 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $47,680, a single filer in Provo takes home about $38,369 a year, or $3,197 a month and $1,476 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $47,680 buys what about $48,538 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 11.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($55,930).
- Salt Lake City$55,930
- Provo$47,680
- Ogden$44,690
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Provo: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Provo?
$22.92 an hour on average, and $17.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Provo?
About $38,369 a year ($3,197 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,680. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do photographers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.