Photographers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,510 or more. The middle half of photographers in Bend earn between $44,820 and $80,680.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $66KMedian
- $81K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,290 | $5,608 | $32.35 |
| Median | $65,990 | $5,499 | $31.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,820 | $3,735 | $21.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,680 | $6,723 | $38.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Photographers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($69,290) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +48% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $67,290 | $65,990 | $37,190 | $87,510 | 30 |
| Oregon | $69,290 | $53,630 | $37,010 | $110,380 | 510 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $67,290, a single filer in Bend takes home about $51,361 a year, or $4,280 a month and $1,975 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $67,290 buys what about $64,947 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($72,020).
- Portland$72,020
- Bend$67,290
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Bend: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Bend?
$32.35 an hour on average, and $31.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Bend?
About $51,361 a year ($4,280 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,290. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do photographers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.