Graphic Designers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,430 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Bend earn between $44,900 and $73,140.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $58KMedian
- $73K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,830 | $5,319 | $30.69 |
| Median | $57,800 | $4,817 | $27.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,900 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,140 | $6,095 | $35.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Bend earn 25% less than the Oregon average ($85,140) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $63,830 | $57,800 | $38,790 | $97,430 | 130 |
| Oregon | $85,140 | $66,040 | $45,260 | $170,680 | 4,140 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $63,830, a single filer in Bend takes home about $48,919 a year, or $4,077 a month and $1,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $63,830 buys what about $61,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($92,530).
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Bend: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Bend?
$30.69 an hour on average, and $27.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Bend?
About $48,919 a year ($4,077 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,830. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.