Photographers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,630 or more. The middle half of photographers in Reno earn between $44,110 and $50,770.
- $29K10th
- $44K25th
- $49KMedian
- $51K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,670 | $4,222 | $24.36 |
| Median | $48,670 | $4,056 | $23.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,110 | $3,676 | $21.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,770 | $4,231 | $24.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Photographers in Reno earn 23% more than the Nevada average ($41,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $50,670 | $48,670 | $28,800 | $81,630 | 80 |
| Nevada | $41,360 | $37,460 | $26,610 | $57,640 | 890 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $50,670, a single filer in Reno takes home about $42,893 a year, or $3,574 a month and $1,650 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $50,670 buys what about $50,161 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$50,670
- Las Vegas$40,340
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Reno: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Reno?
$24.36 an hour on average, and $23.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Reno?
About $42,893 a year ($3,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,670. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do photographers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.