Phlebotomists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,660 or more. The middle half of phlebotomists in Boulder earn between $45,730 and $50,260.
- $45K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $50K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Median | $47,590 | $3,966 | $22.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,730 | $3,811 | $21.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,260 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Phlebotomists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Phlebotomists in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($48,520) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($45,520). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $49,960 | $47,590 | $45,190 | $57,660 | 140 |
| Colorado | $48,520 | $47,180 | $39,400 | $59,540 | 2,420 |
| United States | $45,520 | $45,230 | $35,780 | $58,780 | 143,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Phlebotomists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $49,960, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $40,833 a year, or $3,403 a month and $1,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for phlebotomists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $49,960 buys what about $47,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 14.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Phlebotomists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($50,030).
- Denver$50,030
- Boulder$49,960
- Fort Collins$47,400
- Colorado Springs$47,150
- Pueblo$45,870
- Greeley$44,030
- Grand Junction$42,350
Highest-paying cities for phlebotomists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,000).
- San Jose, CA$69,000
- Santa Cruz, CA$64,040
- Vallejo, CA$62,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,300
- San Francisco, CA$61,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Phlebotomists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do phlebotomists make an hour in Boulder?
$24.02 an hour on average, and $22.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level phlebotomists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the phlebotomists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $40,833 a year ($3,403 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,960. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do phlebotomists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9097; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.