Medical Assistants pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,000 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Boulder earn between $45,170 and $54,260.
- $43K10th
- $45K25th
- $49KMedian
- $54K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,360 | $4,197 | $24.21 |
| Median | $48,590 | $4,049 | $23.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,260 | $4,522 | $26.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($49,490) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $50,360 | $48,590 | $42,950 | $62,000 | 970 |
| Colorado | $49,490 | $48,400 | $39,130 | $59,760 | 13,160 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $50,360, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $41,137 a year, or $3,428 a month and $1,582 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $50,360 buys what about $47,870 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($52,250).
- Denver$52,250
- Boulder$50,360
- Fort Collins$48,170
- Greeley$47,070
- Pueblo$45,760
- Colorado Springs$45,150
- Grand Junction$44,910
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Boulder: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Boulder?
$24.21 an hour on average, and $23.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Boulder?
About $41,137 a year ($3,428 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,360. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.