Pest Control Workers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,120 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Milwaukee earn between $38,150 and $47,800.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $48K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Median | $47,300 | $3,942 | $22.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,150 | $3,179 | $18.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,800 | $3,983 | $22.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($46,160) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $46,850 | $47,300 | $38,070 | $78,120 | 420 |
| Wisconsin | $46,160 | $45,350 | $36,800 | $59,750 | 1,060 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $46,850, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $38,402 a year, or $3,200 a month and $1,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $46,850 buys what about $48,330 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 4 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$46,850
- Madison$45,720
- Oshkosh$44,680
- Eau Claire$43,630
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$22.52 an hour on average, and $22.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $38,402 a year ($3,200 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,850.
Do pest control workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.