Pest Control Workers pay range in Jackson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,420 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Jackson earn between $37,660 and $44,630.
- $29K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,010 | $3,418 | $19.72 |
| Median | $38,410 | $3,201 | $18.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,660 | $3,138 | $18.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,630 | $3,719 | $21.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Jackson vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Jackson earn 4% less than the Tennessee average ($42,880) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | $41,010 | $38,410 | $29,420 | $56,420 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $42,880 | $39,690 | $30,570 | $56,270 | 3,340 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Jackson
On the average salary of $41,010, a single filer in Jackson takes home about $35,132 a year, or $2,928 a month and $1,351 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Jackson a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Jackson area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.5), so the average $41,010 buys what about $47,953 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Jackson ($44,790). A typical home costs $208,153, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Tennessee cities
Jackson ranks 6th of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($44,900).
- Nashville$44,900
- Knoxville$43,510
- Memphis$42,980
- Clarksville$42,830
- Chattanooga$41,880
- Jackson$41,010
- Kingsport$40,340
- Johnson City$36,610
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Jackson: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Jackson?
$19.71 an hour on average, and $18.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Jackson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Jackson?
About $35,132 a year ($2,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,010. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Jackson than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Jackson, TN (27180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.