SOC 37-2021 · Canton-Massillon, OH metro

Pest Control Workers Salary in Canton, OH

The average salary for pest control workers in Canton, Ohio is $43,040 a year ($20.69 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $38,560: half of the 80 people in this job in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).

$43,040average per year

$20.69 / hourMedian $38,560Take-home ≈ $34,945

  • $34K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#7 of 7Ohio metros
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Pest Control Workers pay range in Canton

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,690 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Canton earn between $35,830 and $45,890.

  • $34K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,040$3,587$20.69
Median$38,560$3,213$18.54
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,830$2,986$17.23
Experienced (75th percentile)$45,890$3,824$22.06

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Pest Control Workers pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.

Pest control workers in Canton earn about the same as the Ohio average ($44,160) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,250.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Canton$43,040$38,560$33,900$54,69080
Ohio$44,160$40,110$35,590$58,8902,170
United States$46,400$45,250$34,680$61,890102,620

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Canton

On the average salary of $43,040, a single filer in Canton takes home about $34,945 a year, or $2,912 a month and $1,344 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Ohio paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Canton a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $43,040 buys what about $48,140 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,040 is worth in another city

Pest Control Workers salary in other Ohio cities

Canton ranks 7th of 7 Ohio metro areas for this job; Akron pays the most ($47,890).

All Pest Control Workers salaries in Ohio

Highest-paying cities for pest control workers

Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).

Pest Control Workers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Pest Control Workers in Canton, OH.

Pest Control Workers salary in Canton: questions

How much do pest control workers make an hour in Canton?

$20.69 an hour on average, and $18.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Canton?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,830, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Canton?

About $34,945 a year ($2,912 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,040. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Do pest control workers earn more in Canton than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.