Pest Control Workers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,540 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Rochester earn between $37,280 and $49,920.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,100 | $4,008 | $23.12 |
| Median | $47,350 | $3,946 | $22.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Rochester earn 10% less than the New York average ($53,500) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $48,100 | $47,350 | $35,620 | $60,540 | 310 |
| New York | $53,500 | $48,530 | $37,550 | $71,960 | 4,220 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $48,100, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $38,788 a year, or $3,232 a month and $1,492 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $48,100 buys what about $49,570 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 6th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($54,870).
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Rochester?
$23.12 an hour on average, and $22.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $38,788 a year ($3,232 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,100. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.