Pest Control Workers pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,330 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Boston earn between $45,450 and $59,480.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $59K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,770 | $4,231 | $24.41 |
| Median | $45,570 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,450 | $3,788 | $21.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,480 | $4,957 | $28.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Boston earn 4% more than the Massachusetts average ($49,030) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $50,770 | $45,570 | $38,200 | $71,330 | 1,170 |
| Massachusetts | $49,030 | $45,560 | $36,750 | $62,170 | 1,900 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $50,770, a single filer in Boston takes home about $40,755 a year, or $3,396 a month and $1,568 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $42,974 | $3,581 |
| Working in MA | $40,755 | $3,396 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $50,770 buys what about $46,894 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 14.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 1st of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boston$50,770
- Barnstable$50,660
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Boston: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Boston?
$24.41 an hour on average, and $21.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Boston?
About $40,755 a year ($3,396 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,770. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.