Pest Control Workers pay range in Des Moines
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,240 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Des Moines earn between $38,510 and $49,000.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $48KMedian
- $49K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,590 | $3,799 | $21.92 |
| Median | $48,200 | $4,017 | $23.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,510 | $3,209 | $18.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,000 | $4,083 | $23.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Des Moines vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Des Moines earn 3% more than the Iowa average ($44,210) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $45,590 | $48,200 | $36,790 | $57,240 | 200 |
| Iowa | $44,210 | $45,290 | $35,750 | $57,250 | 540 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Des Moines
On the average salary of $45,590, a single filer in Des Moines takes home about $37,691 a year, or $3,141 a month and $1,450 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Des Moines a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Des Moines area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.7), so the average $45,590 buys what about $49,716 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Des Moines ($51,820). A typical home costs $296,070, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Iowa cities
Des Moines ranks 2nd of 5 Iowa metro areas for this job; Sioux City pays the most ($53,250).
- Sioux City$53,250
- Des Moines$45,590
- Cedar Rapids$45,190
- Waterloo$42,160
- Davenport$41,430
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Des Moines: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Des Moines?
$21.92 an hour on average, and $23.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Des Moines?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Des Moines?
About $37,691 a year ($3,141 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,590. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Des Moines than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (19780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.