Pest Control Workers pay range in Atlanta
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,700 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Atlanta earn between $36,190 and $47,550.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,670 | $3,722 | $21.48 |
| Median | $38,920 | $3,243 | $18.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,190 | $3,016 | $17.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,550 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Atlanta vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Atlanta earn 4% more than the Georgia average ($43,030) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | $44,670 | $38,920 | $29,330 | $63,700 | 3,430 |
| Georgia | $43,030 | $37,860 | $29,310 | $61,520 | 5,770 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Atlanta
On the average salary of $44,670, a single filer in Atlanta takes home about $36,592 a year, or $3,049 a month and $1,407 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Atlanta a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Atlanta area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.1), so the average $44,670 buys what about $44,644 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Atlanta ($51,170). A typical home costs $382,938, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Atlanta ranks 3rd of 11 Georgia metro areas for this job; Augusta pays the most ($45,090).
- Augusta$45,090
- Warner Robins$44,810
- Atlanta$44,670
- Rome$44,080
- Macon$42,920
- Gainesville$42,620
- Brunswick$40,470
- Savannah$38,890
- Columbus$37,560
- Albany$34,190
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Atlanta: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Atlanta?
$21.48 an hour on average, and $18.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Atlanta?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Atlanta?
About $36,592 a year ($3,049 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,670.
Do pest control workers earn more in Atlanta than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (12060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.80, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.