Pest Control Workers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,260 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Greeley earn between $43,940 and $58,270.
- $41K10th
- $44K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,540 | $4,212 | $24.30 |
| Median | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,940 | $3,662 | $21.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,270 | $4,856 | $28.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Greeley earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($53,770) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $50,540 | $46,280 | $40,510 | $65,260 | 70 |
| Colorado | $53,770 | $48,650 | $38,610 | $71,230 | 970 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $50,540, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $41,274 a year, or $3,439 a month and $1,587 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $50,540 buys what about $50,451 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($57,650).
- Fort Collins$57,650
- Denver$54,150
- Colorado Springs$53,760
- Grand Junction$52,670
- Greeley$50,540
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Greeley?
$24.30 an hour on average, and $22.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $41,274 a year ($3,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,540. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.