Pest Control Workers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,020 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Redding earn between $37,270 and $48,250.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,410 | $3,868 | $22.31 |
| Median | $45,420 | $3,785 | $21.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,270 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,250 | $4,021 | $23.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Redding earn 8% less than the California average ($50,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $46,410 | $45,420 | $35,610 | $62,020 | 120 |
| California | $50,360 | $47,190 | $37,110 | $65,580 | n/a |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $46,410, a single filer in Redding takes home about $38,478 a year, or $3,207 a month and $1,480 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $46,410 buys what about $46,095 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 21st of 23 California metro areas for this job; Santa Cruz pays the most ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz$60,600
- San Jose$57,630
- Vallejo$57,290
- San Francisco$55,960
- Santa Rosa$52,720
- Modesto$52,240
- El Centro$52,110
- San Luis Obispo$51,490
- Yuba City$50,660
- Redding$46,410
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Redding: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Redding?
$22.31 an hour on average, and $21.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Redding?
About $38,478 a year ($3,207 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,410. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.46, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.