Pest Control Workers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,110 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Tucson earn between $36,530 and $49,850.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $50K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,210 | $3,768 | $21.74 |
| Median | $37,670 | $3,139 | $18.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,530 | $3,044 | $17.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,850 | $4,154 | $23.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Tucson earn 5% less than the Arizona average ($47,640) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $45,210 | $37,670 | $35,940 | $60,110 | 550 |
| Arizona | $47,640 | $44,430 | $36,820 | $62,910 | 3,200 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $45,210, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $37,770 a year, or $3,147 a month and $1,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $45,210 buys what about $46,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Prescott Valley pays the most ($49,430).
- Prescott Valley$49,430
- Phoenix$48,720
- Tucson$45,210
- Lake Havasu City$43,860
- Sierra Vista$43,340
- Yuma$41,650
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Tucson?
$21.73 an hour on average, and $18.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $37,770 a year ($3,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,210.
Do pest control workers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.12, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.