Operations Research Analysts pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $143,250 or more. The middle half of operations research analysts in Corvallis earn between $78,040 and $110,480.
- $68K10th
- $78K25th
- $101KMedian
- $110K75th
- $143K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,570 | $8,464 | $48.83 |
| Median | $101,440 | $8,453 | $48.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,040 | $6,503 | $37.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,480 | $9,207 | $53.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Operations Research Analysts pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Operations research analysts in Corvallis earn about the same as the Oregon average ($103,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($99,730). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $88,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $101,570 | $101,440 | $67,950 | $143,250 | 70 |
| Oregon | $103,980 | $102,170 | $65,600 | $145,710 | 2,710 |
| United States | $99,730 | $88,940 | $57,060 | $159,910 | 108,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Operations Research Analysts salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $101,570, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $72,698 a year, or $6,058 a month and $2,796 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for operations research analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $101,570 buys what about $97,647 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Operations Research Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 2nd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($108,450).
Highest-paying cities for operations research analysts
Colorado Springs, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,770).
- Colorado Springs, CO$136,770
- Lexington Park, MD$135,050
- Huntsville, AL$130,920
- Denver, CO$129,810
- Washington, DC$129,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Operations Research Analysts salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do operations research analysts make an hour in Corvallis?
$48.83 an hour on average, and $48.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level operations research analysts salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the operations research analysts take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $72,698 a year ($6,058 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,570. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do operations research analysts earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($99,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2031; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.77, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.