Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,850 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Corvallis earn between $51,350 and $78,390.
- $48K10th
- $51K25th
- $61KMedian
- $78K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,020 | $5,418 | $31.26 |
| Median | $61,480 | $5,123 | $29.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,350 | $4,279 | $24.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,390 | $6,532 | $37.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Corvallis earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($67,800) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $65,020 | $61,480 | $47,930 | $82,850 | 200 |
| Oregon | $67,800 | $62,840 | $47,930 | $94,310 | 8,850 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $65,020, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $49,784 a year, or $4,149 a month and $1,915 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $65,020 buys what about $62,509 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($70,600).
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Corvallis?
$31.26 an hour on average, and $29.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $49,784 a year ($4,149 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,020. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.