Occupational Therapists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,790 or more. The middle half of occupational therapists in Boulder earn between $103,850 and $135,390.
- $86K10th
- $104K25th
- $123KMedian
- $135K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,360 | $10,280 | $59.31 |
| Median | $123,490 | $10,291 | $59.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,850 | $8,654 | $49.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,390 | $11,282 | $65.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Therapists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Occupational therapists in Boulder earn 11% more than the Colorado average ($111,620) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($101,280). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $100,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $123,360 | $123,490 | $85,910 | $174,790 | 260 |
| Colorado | $111,620 | $106,720 | $81,390 | $157,820 | 3,390 |
| United States | $101,280 | $100,330 | $71,690 | $131,950 | 162,450 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Therapists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $123,360, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $90,863 a year, or $7,572 a month and $3,495 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for occupational therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $123,360 buys what about $117,260 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Therapists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$123,360
- Greeley$120,290
- Pueblo$112,630
- Colorado Springs$111,980
- Denver$110,720
- Grand Junction$109,880
- Fort Collins$102,700
Highest-paying cities for occupational therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,450).
- San Jose, CA$137,450
- San Francisco, CA$136,250
- Santa Cruz, CA$131,980
- Vallejo, CA$128,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$128,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Therapists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do occupational therapists make an hour in Boulder?
$59.31 an hour on average, and $59.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational therapists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational therapists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $90,863 a year ($7,572 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,360. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do occupational therapists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1122; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.