Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,230 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in College Station earn between $64,860 and $100,340.
- $51K10th
- $65K25th
- $80KMedian
- $100K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,090 | $6,841 | $39.47 |
| Median | $80,450 | $6,704 | $38.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,860 | $5,405 | $31.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,340 | $8,362 | $48.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in College Station earn 22% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $82,090 | $80,450 | $51,030 | $107,230 | 420 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $82,090, a single filer in College Station takes home about $66,580 a year, or $5,548 a month and $2,561 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $82,090 buys what about $90,257 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in College Station: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in College Station?
$39.47 an hour on average, and $38.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in College Station?
About $66,580 a year ($5,548 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,090. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.