Computer Network Architects pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,180 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in College Station earn between $83,410 and $155,780.
- $60K10th
- $83K25th
- $125KMedian
- $156K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,740 | $10,145 | $58.53 |
| Median | $125,340 | $10,445 | $60.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,410 | $6,951 | $40.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,780 | $12,982 | $74.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer network architects in College Station earn 10% less than the Texas average ($134,820) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $121,740 | $125,340 | $59,690 | $199,180 | 40 |
| Texas | $134,820 | $133,310 | $70,110 | $191,800 | 13,650 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $121,740, a single filer in College Station takes home about $94,474 a year, or $7,873 a month and $3,634 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $121,740 buys what about $133,852 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 5th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($137,600).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in College Station: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in College Station?
$58.53 an hour on average, and $60.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in College Station?
About $94,474 a year ($7,873 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,740. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.