Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,370 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Ithaca earn between $77,190 and $105,810.
- $66K10th
- $77K25th
- $89KMedian
- $106K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,380 | $7,948 | $45.86 |
| Median | $89,440 | $7,453 | $43.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,190 | $6,432 | $37.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,810 | $8,818 | $50.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Ithaca earn 16% less than the New York average ($113,900) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $95,380 | $89,440 | $66,490 | $131,370 | 150 |
| New York | $113,900 | $105,810 | $69,930 | $166,810 | 18,220 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $95,380, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $71,255 a year, or $5,938 a month and $2,741 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $95,380 buys what about $92,318 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 8th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($122,580).
- New York$122,580
- Elmira$99,370
- Kiryas Joel$97,740
- Rochester$97,510
- Albany$96,900
- Buffalo$96,610
- Syracuse$95,950
- Ithaca$95,380
- Kingston$95,360
- Glens Falls$93,750
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Ithaca?
$45.86 an hour on average, and $43.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $71,255 a year ($5,938 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,380. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.