Information Security Analysts pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,860 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Ithaca earn between $87,950 and $152,390.
- $73K10th
- $88K25th
- $106KMedian
- $152K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,570 | $10,381 | $59.89 |
| Median | $106,360 | $8,863 | $51.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,950 | $7,329 | $42.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,390 | $12,699 | $73.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Ithaca earn 14% less than the New York average ($144,720) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $124,570 | $106,360 | $73,080 | $207,860 | 30 |
| New York | $144,720 | $134,660 | $83,110 | $216,220 | 10,060 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $124,570, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $89,984 a year, or $7,499 a month and $3,461 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $124,570 buys what about $120,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 2nd of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($149,280).
- New York$149,280
- Ithaca$124,570
- Syracuse$122,730
- Buffalo$122,090
- Kiryas Joel$117,900
- Rochester$113,530
- Albany$112,470
- Binghamton$109,580
- Utica$100,630
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Ithaca?
$59.89 an hour on average, and $51.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $89,984 a year ($7,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,570. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.